Brother SE700 vs Elna eXpressive 860

Technical comparison · Sewing and embroidery combos

In brief

A mid-range combo against an advanced one, for people deciding whether embroidery stays an add-on or becomes the main job. The difference that decides it is the embroidery field: 200 × 170 mm on the eXpressive 860, 100 × 100 mm on the SE700.

Parameter
Identity
Use tier F2 — Intermediate F3 — Advanced
Price
Price ~450–1000 € —
Universal specs
Dimensions (W×D×H) — 47.5 × 22.3 × 31.6 cm
Weight 6.83 kg 10.4 kg
Category specs
Depth with embroidery unit — 336 mm
Embroidery area, long side 100 mm 200 mm
Embroidery area, short side 100 mm 170 mm
Weight with embroidery unit — 13.8 kg
Embroidery unit — Included
Maximum embroidery speed — 800 spm
Built-in embroidery designs 135 171
Built-in embroidery fonts 10 3
Machine weight 6.83 kg 10.4 kg
Machine width — 475 mm
Connectivity — USB
Machine height — 316 mm
Design memory — 3 Mb
Machine depth — 223 mm
Included hoops Set telaio medio (4" x 4") 2 standard embroidery hoops : 170 mm x 200 mm and 140 mm x 140 mm
On-screen design editing — Yes
LED lights — 5
Stitch selection — Touchscreen
Maximum speed 710 spm 1000 spm
Built-in stitches 103 200
Buttonhole styles 10 6
Stitch types — Straight stitch, Zigzag stitch, Triple stretch straight stitch, Three-step zigzag, Blind hem stitch, Stretch blind hem stitch, Elastic overlock stitch
Maximum stitch width — 9 mm
Maximum stitch length — 5 mm
Space to the right of the needle — 210 mm
Arm workspace height — 120 mm
Hook type — Horizontal rotary
Feed dog pieces — 7
Needle threader — Built-in
Automatic thread cutter Yes Yes
Knee lifter — Yes
Adjustable presser foot pressure — Yes
Free arm — Yes
Thread tension — Automatic
Display — Colour touchscreen
Start/stop button — Yes
Independent bobbin winder — Yes
Thread sensors — Upper thread, Bobbin
Connectivity Wi-Fi —
Included presser feet 8 —

The differences that matter

  • Embroidery area 200 × 170 mm vs 100 × 100 mm → the SE700 stops at the 4 × 4 inch hoop, the eXpressive 860 handles much larger designs.
  • Built-in stitches 200 vs 103 → more choice when sewing on the eXpressive 860.
  • Fonts 3 vs 10, buttonhole types 6 vs 10 → the SE700 has more alphabets and buttonholes to choose from.

Manufacturer-declared values.

Which one to choose

Choose Brother SE700 if…

You mostly embroider lettering and small motifs, around 10 cm, and want a wide choice of alphabets and buttonholes. It weighs 6.83 kg and has Wi-Fi. The trade-off is a small embroidery field and a shorter list of stitches.

See the Brother SE700 sheet →

Choose Elna eXpressive 860 if…

You embroider large designs, up to 20 cm on the long side, and want to edit them on the display before starting. The embroidery module comes as standard, with two hoops in the box. The trade-off is weight: 10.4 kg, rising to 13.8 kg with the module fitted.

See the Elna eXpressive 860 sheet →

Where to buy

Paid link: the price for you does not change.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The purchase links are the same as on the two product pages and don't influence the verdict. The product pages have the complete data.